Privacy Policy

Introduction

Jardine Lloyd Thompson NZ Ltd (and its subsidiaries and related entities) (JLT) respects the privacy of personal information that it collects and is committed to managing that information in a responsible manner.

JLT is covered by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles which govern the way we collect, use, disclose and secure your personal information, as well as the access you may have to that information to correct or update it. It does not apply to our employee records. This Privacy Policy summarizes how we adhere to the Information Privacy Principles.

We ensure to the extent possible that our agents and service providers are aware of our and their respective obligations under the Privacy Act.

Purpose of Collection

We will only collect and hold personal information that is necessary for us to have to attend to your insurance, risk management and related needs. This will include such information as your name, age, address, contact details, gender, employment, income, health and medical history, insurance and claims history, information about the subject matter of the insurance, credit card details and other relevant information.

Source of Personal Information

Usually, we will collect the personal information directly from you. Sometimes, we may collect the information from other parties, such as your employer (eg. for Group insurance policies) or from medical practitioners or insurers when arranging your insurance or submitting an insurance claim.

Where practical, you will be advised of the purpose for which we are collecting the information.

Collection of Information

Where the information is being collected directly from you, you will be advised that the information is being collected, the purpose for which the information is being collected and the intended recipients of the information.

Manner of Collection

The collection of the information will be collected by lawful means, collected in a fair manner and will not intrude unreasonably into your personal affairs.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

JLT ensures that your information is protected by such safeguards as are reasonable against loss, access, use modification or disclosure or misuse. Where your information is pass to another party (e.g. your Insurer) for the provision of services, all reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled to obtain confirmation whether JLT holds your personal information and you are entitled to have access to that information.

Correction of Personal Information

You are entitled to request correction of any information and have the file noted accordingly.

Accuracy of Personal Information

JLT takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is accurate taking into account the purpose for which the information is being used.

Information no Longer than Necessary

Your information is only retained for as long as is required for lawful use.

Complaints

Please address any complaints to the Complaints Officer at feedback@jlt.co.nz so we can try to resolve the problem promptly and fairly.

Analytics Tools

This website uses Google Analytics to assist in analyzing website traffic and web page usage and collects information such as referring URLs, exit URLs, OS versions, browser versions, browser language, site navigation, IP addresses, cookies, and other user usage information. The information is compiled into statistical reports and is used when structuring and optimizing the website in order to better suit user needs.